Wednesday, December 6, 2017

Critics' Choice Awards 2017 - 'Feud: Bette and Joan,' 'Big Little Lies,' 'Fargo' and 'GLOW' Lead Nominations

The nominations for the 23rd Annual Critics' Choice Awards were announced today. FX's Feud: Bette and Joan led with six nominates - followed by HBO's Big Little Lies (5), FX's Fargo (5) and Netflix's GLOW (4).






Best Drama Series
        Starz's American Gods
        Netflix's The Crown
        HBO's Game of Thrones
        Hulu's The Handmaid's Tale
        Netflix's Stranger Things
        NBC's This Is Us

Best Actor in a Drama Series
        Sterling K. Brown for NBC's This Is Us
        Paul Giamatti for Showtime's Billions
        Freddie Highmore for A&E's Bates Motel
        Ian McShane for Starz's American Gods
        Bob Odenkirk for AMC's Better Call Saul
        Liev Schreiber for Showtime's Ray Donovan

Best Actress in a Drama Series
        Caitriona Balfe for Starz's Outlander
        Christine Baranski for CBS All Access' The Good Fight
        Claire Foy for Netflix's The Crown
        Tatiana Maslany for BBC America's Orphan Black
        Elisabeth Moss for Hulu's The Handmaid's Tale
        Robin Wright for Netflix's House of Cards

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
        Bobby Cannavale for USA's Mr. Robot
        Asia Kate Dillon for Showtime's Billions
        Peter Dinklage for HBO's Game of Thrones
        David Harbour for Netflix's Stranger Things
        Delroy Lindo for CBS All Access' The Good Fight
        Michael McKean for AMC's Better Call Saul

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
        Gillian Anderson for Starz's American Gods
        Emilia Clarke for HBO's Game of Thrones
        Ann Dowd for Hulu's The Handmaid's Tale
        Cush Jumbo for CBS All Access' The Good Fight
        Margo Martindale for Amazon's Sneaky Pete
        Chrissy Metz for NBC's This Is Us

Best Comedy Series
        CBS' The Big Bang Theory
        ABC's Black-ish
        Netflix's GLOW
        Amazon's The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
        ABC's Modern Family
        Amazons' Patriot

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
        Anthony Anderson for ABC's Black-ish
        Aziz Ansari for Netflix's Master of None
        Hank Azaria for IFC's Brockmire
        Ted Danson for NBC's The Good Place
        Thomas Middleditch for HBO's Silicon Valley
        Randall Park for ABC's Fresh Off the Boat

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
        Kristen Bell for NBC's The Good Place
        Alison Brie for Netflix's GLOW
        Rachel Brosnahan for Amazon's The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
        Sutton Foster for TV Land's Younger
        Ellie Kemper for Netflix's Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
        Constance Wu for ABC's Fresh Off the Boat

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
        Tituss Burgess for Netflix's Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
        Walton Goggins for HBO's Vice Principals
        Sean Hayes for NBC's Will & Grace
        Marc Maron for Netflix's GLOW
        Kumail Nanjiani for HBO's Silicon Valley
        Ed O'Neill for ABC's Modern Family

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
        Mayim Bialik for CBS' The Big Bang Theory
        Alex Borstein for Amazon's The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
        Betty Gilpin for Netflix's GLOW
        Jenifer Lewis for ABC's Black-ish
        Alessandra Mastronardi for Netflix's Master of None
        Rita Moreno for Netflix's One Day at a Time

Best Limited Series
        Netflix's American Vandal
        HBO's Big Little Lies
        FX's Fargo
        FX's Feud: Bette and Joan
        Netflix's Godless
        National Geographic's The Long Road Home

Best Movie Made for TV
        Lifetime's Flint
        Lifetime's I Am Elizabeth Smart
        HBO's The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
        PBS' Sherlock: The Lying Detective
        HBO's The Wizard of Lies

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
        Jeff Daniels for Netflix's Godless
        Robert De Niro for HBO's The Wizard of Lies
        Ewan McGregor for FX's Fargo
        Jack O'Connell for Netflix's Godless
        Evan Peters for FX's American Horror Story: Cult
        Bill Pullman for USA's The Sinner
        Jimmy Tatro for Netflix's American Vandal

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
        Jessica Biel for USA's The Sinner
        Alana Boden for Lifetime's I Am Elizabeth Smart
        Carrie Coon for FX's Fargo
        Nicole Kidman for HBO's Big Little Lies
        Jessica Lange for FX's Feud: Bette and Joan
        Reese Witherspoon for HBO's Big Little Lies

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
        Johnny Flynn for National Geographic's Genius
        Benito Martinez for ABC's American Crime
        Alfred Molina for FX's Feud: Bette and Joan
        Alexander Skarsgård for HBO's Big Little Lies
        David Thewlis for FX's Fargo
        Stanley Tucci for FX's Feud: Bette and Joan

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
        Judy Davis for FX's Feud: Bette and Joan
        Laura Dern for HBO's Big Little Lies
        Jackie Hoffman for FX's Feud: Bette and Joan
        Regina King for ABC's American Crime
        Michelle Pfeiffer for HBO's The Wizard of Lies
        Mary Elizabeth Winstead for FX's Fargo

Best Talk Show
        NBC's Ellen
        Syndicated's Harry
        ABC's Jimmy Kimmel Live!
        CBS' The Late Late Show with James Corden
        NBC's The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
        Bravo's Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen

Best Animated Series
        FX's Archer
        FOX's Bob's Burgers
        Netflix's BoJack Horseman
        Amazon's Danger & Eggs
        Adult Swim's Rick & Morty
        FOX's The Simpsons

Best Unstructured Reality Series
        A&E's Born This Way
        History's Ice Road Truckers
        A&E's Intervention
        A&E's Live PD
        AMC's Ride with Norman Reedus
        MTV's Teen Mom

Best Structured Reality Series
        TruTV's The Carbonaro Effect
        HGTV's Fixer Upper
        CNBC's The Profit
        ABC's Shark Tank
        CBS' Undercover Boss
        TLC's Who Do You Think You Are?

Best Reality Competition Series
        NBC's America's Got Talent
        Food's Chopped
        ABC's Dancing With the Stars
        Lifetime's Project Runway
        VH1's RuPaul's Drag Race
        NBC's The Voice

Best Reality Show Host
        Ted Allen for Food's Chopped
        Tyra Banks for NBC's America's Got Talent
        Tom Bergeron for ABC's Dancing With the Stars
        Cat Deeley for FOX's So You Think You Can Dance
        Chip and Joanna Gaines for HGTV's Fixer Upper
        RuPaul for VH1's RuPaul's Drag Race


The winners of the 23rd Annual Critics' Choice Awards will be announced on Thursday, January 11 in a ceremony broadcast live on The CW.