Monday, December 10, 2018

2019 Critics' Choice Awards - Full List of Nominations

The nominations were announced this morning for the 2019 Critics' Choice Awards. On the film side, The Favourite led the nominations with 14. In television, there was a three-way tie with 5 nominations for FX's The Americans, FX's The Assassination of Gianni Versace and Showtime's Escape at Dannemora.




FILM

Best Picture
        Black Panther
        BlacKkKlansman
        The Favourite
        First Man
        Green Book
        If Beale Street Could Talk
        Mary Poppins Returns
        Roma
        A Star Is Born
        Vice

Best Actor
        Christian Bale for Vice
        Bradley Cooper for A Star Is Born
        Willem Dafoe for At Eternity's Gate
        Ryan Gosling for First Man
        Ethan Hawke for First Reformed
        Rami Malek for Bohemian Rhapsody
        Viggo Mortensen for Green Book

Best Actress
        Yalitza Aparicio for Roma
        Emily Blunt for Mary Poppins Returns
        Glenn Close for The Wife
        Toni Collette for Hereditary
        Olivia Colman for The Favourite
        Lady Gaga for A Star Is Born
        Melissa McCarthy for Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
        Mahershala Ali for Green Book
        Timothée Chalamet for Beautiful Boy
        Adam Driver for BlacKkKlansman
        Sam Elliott for A Star Is Born
        Richard E. Grant for Can You Ever Forgive Me?
        Michael B. Jordan for Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress
        Amy Adams for Vice
        Claire Foy for First Man
        Nicole Kidman for Boy Erased
        Regina King for If Beale Street Could Talk
        Emma Stone for The Favourite
        Rachel Weisz for The Favourite

Best Young Actor/Actress
        Elsie Fisher for Eighth Grade
        Thomasin McKenzie for Leave No Trace
        Ed Oxenbould for Wildlife
        Millicent Simmonds for A Quiet Place
        Amandla Stenberg for The Hate U Give
        Sunny Suljic for Mid90s

Best Acting Ensemble
        Black Panther
        Crazy Rich Asians
        The Favourite
        Vice
        Widows

Best Director
        Damien Chazelle for First Man
        Bradley Cooper for A Star Is Born
        Alfonso Cuarón for Roma
        Peter Farrelly for Green Book
        Yorgos Lanthimos for The Favourite
        Spike Lee for BlacKkKlansman
        Adam McKay for Vice

Best Original Screenplay
        Bo Burnham for Eighth Grade
        Alfonso Cuarón for Roma
        Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara for The Favourite
        Adam McKay for Vice
        Paul Schrader for First Reformed
        Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie & Peter Farrelly for Green Book
        Bryan Woods, Scott Beck & John Krasinski for A Quiet Place

Best Adapted Screenplay
        Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole for Black Panther
        Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty for Can You Ever Forgive Me?
        Barry Jenkins for If Beale Street Could Talk
        Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters for A Star Is Born
        Josh Singer for First Man
        Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee for BlacKkKlansman

Best Cinematography
        Alfonso Cuarón for Roma
        James Laxton for If Beale Street Could Talk
        Matthew Libatique for A Star Is Born
        Rachel Morrison for Black Panther
        Robbie Ryan for The Favourite
        Linus Sandgren for First Man

Best Production Design
        Hannah Beachler & Jay Hart for Black Panther
        Eugenio Caballero & Barbara Enriquez for Roma
        Nelson Coates & Andrew Baseman for Crazy Rich Asians
        Fiona Crombie & Alice Felton for The Favourite
        Nathan Crowley & Kathy Lucas for First Man
        John Myhre & Gordon Sim for Mary Poppins Returns

Best Editing
        Jay Cassidy for A Star Is Born
        Hank Corwin for Vice
        Tom Cross for First Man
        Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough for Roma
        Yorgos Mavropsaridis for The Favourite
        Joe Walker for Widows

Best Costume Design
        Alexandra Byrne for Mary Queen of Scots
        Ruth Carter for Black Panther
        Julian Day for Bohemian Rhapsody
        Sandy Powell for The Favourite
        Sandy Powell for Mary Poppins Returns

Best Hair and Makeup
        Black Panther
        Bohemian Rhapsody
        The Favourite
        Mary Queen of Scots
        Suspiria
        Vice

Best Visual Effects
        Avengers: Infinity War
        Black Panther
        First Man
        Mary Poppins Returns
        Mission: Impossible - Fallout
        Ready Player One

Best Animated Feature
        The Grinch
        Incredibles 2
        Isle of Dogs
        Mirai
        Ralph Breaks the Internet
        Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Action Movie
        Avengers: Infinity War
        Black Panther
        Deadpool 2
        Mission: Impossible - Fallout
        Ready Player One
        Widows

Best Comedy
        Crazy Rich Asians
        Deadpool 2
        The Death of Stalin
        The Favourite
        Game Night
        Sorry to Bother You

Best Actor in a Comedy
        Christian Bale for Vice
        Jason Bateman for Game Night
        Viggo Mortensen for Green Book
        John C. Reilly for Stan & Ollie
        Ryan Reynolds for Deadpool 2
        Lakeith Stanfield for Sorry to Bother You

Best Actress in a Comedy
        Emily Blunt for Mary Poppins Returns
        Olivia Colman for The Favourite
        Elsie Fisher for Eighth Grade
        Rachel McAdams for Game Night
        Charlize Theron for Tully
        Constance Wu for Crazy Rich Asians

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
        Annihilation
        Halloween
        Hereditary
        A Quiet Place
        Suspiria

Best Foreign-Language Film
        Burning
        Capernaum
        Cold War
        Roma
        Shoplifters

Best Song
        "All the Stars" - Black Panther
        "Girl in the Movies" - Dumplin'
        "I'll Fight" - RBG
        "The Place Where Lost Things Go" - Mary Poppins Returns
        "Shallow" - A Star Is Born
        "Trip a Little Light Fantastic" - Mary Poppins Returns

Best Score
        Kris Bowers for Green Book
        Nicholas Britell for If Beale Street Could Talk
        Alexandre Desplat for Isle of Dogs
        Ludwig Göransson for Black Panther
        Justin Hurwitz for First Man
        Marc Shaiman for Mary Poppins Returns

TELEVISION

Best Drama Series
        FX's The Americans
        AMC's Better Call Saul
        CBS All Access' The Good Fight
        Amazon's Homecoming
        BBC America's Killing Eve
        HBO's My Brilliant Friend
        FX's Pose
        HBO's Succession

Best Actor in a Drama Series
        Freddie Highmore for ABC's The Good Doctor
        Diego Luna for Netflix's Narcos: Mexico
        Richard Madden for Netflix's Bodyguard
        Bob Odenkirk for AMC's Better Call Saul
        Billy Porter for FX's Pose
        Matthew Rhys for FX's The Americans
        Milo Ventimiglia for NBC's This Is Us

Best Actress in a Drama Series
        Jodie Comer for BBC America's Killing Eve
        Maggie Gyllenhaal for HBO's The Deuce
        Elisabeth Moss for Hulu's The Handmaid's Tale
        Sandra Oh for BBC America's Killing Eve
        Elizabeth Olsen for Facebook Watch's Sorry for Your Loss
        Julia Roberts for Amazon's Homecoming
        Keri Russell for FX's The Americans

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
        Richard Cabral for FX's Mayans MC
        Asia Kate Dillon for Showtime's Billions
        Noah Emmerich for FX's The Americans
        Justin Hartley for NBC's This Is Us
        Matthew Macfadyen for HBO's Succession
        Richard Schiff for ABC's The Good Doctor
        Shea Whigham for Amazon's Homecoming

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
        Dina Shihabi for Amazon's Jack Ryan
        Julia Garner for Netflix's Ozark
        Thandie Newton for HBO's Westworld
        Rhea Seehorn for AMC's Better Call Saul
        Yvonne Strahovski for Hulu's The Handmaid's Tale
        Holly Taylor for FX's The Americans

Best Comedy Series
        FX's Atlanta
        HBO's Barry
        NBC's The Good Place
        Netflix's The Kominsky Method
        Amazon's The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
        ABC's The Middle
        Netflix's One Day at a Time
        Pop's Schitt's Creek

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
        Hank Azaria for IFC's Brockmire
        Ted Danson for NBC's The Good Place
        Michael Douglas for Netflix's The Kominsky Method
        Donald Glover for FX's Atlanta
        Bill Hader for HBO's Barry
        Jim Parsons for CBS' The Big Bang Theory
        Andy Samberg for FOX's Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
        Rachel Bloom for The CW's Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
        Rachel Brosnahan for Amazon's The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
        Allison Janney for CBS' Mom
        Justina Machado for Netflix's One Day at a Time
        Debra Messing for NBC's Will & Grace
        Issa Rae for HBO's Insecure

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
        William Jackson Harper for NBC's The Good Place
        Sean Hayes for NBC's Will & Grace
        Brian Tyree Henry for FX's Atlanta
        Nico Santos for NBC's Superstore
        Tony Shalhoub for Amazon's The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
        Henry Winkler for HBO's Barry

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
        Alex Borstein for Amazon's The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
        Betty Gilpin for Netflix's GLOW
        Laurie Metcalf for ABC's The Conners
        Rita Moreno for Netflix's One Day at a Time
        Zoe Perry for CBS' Young Sheldon
        Annie Potts for CBS' Young Sheldon
        Miriam Shor for TV Land's Younger

Best Limited Series
        Amazon's A Very English Scandal
        Netflix's American Vandal
        FX's The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
        Showtime's Escape at Dannemora
        National Geographic's Genius: Picasso
        HBO's Sharp Objects

Best Movie Made for TV
        HBO's Icebox
        NBC's Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
        Amazon's King Lear
        HBO's My Dinner with Hervé
        HBO's Notes From the Field
        HBO's The Tale

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
        Antonio Banderas for National Geographic's Genius: Picasso
        Darren Criss for FX's The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
        Paul Dano for Showtime's Escape at Dannemora
        Benicio Del Toro for Showtime's Escape at Dannemora
        Hugh Grant for Amazon's A Very English Scandal
        John Legend for NBC's Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
        Amy Adams for HBO's Sharp Objects
        Patricia Arquette for Showtime's Escape at Dannemora
        Connie Britton for Bravo's Dirty John
        Carrie Coon for USA's The Sinner
        Laura Dern for HBO's The Tale
        Anne Deavere Smith for HBO's Notes From the Field

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
        Brandon Victor Dixon for NBC's Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
        Eric Lange for Showtime's Escape at Dannemora
        Alex Rich for National Geographic's Genius: Picasso
        Peter Sarsgaard for Hulu's The Looming Tower
        Finn Wittrock for FX's The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
        Ben Whishaw for Amazon's A Very English Scandal

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
        Ellen Burstyn for HBO's The Tale
        Patricia Clarkson for HBO's Sharp Objects
        Penelope Cruz for FX's The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
        Julia Garner for Bravo's Dirty John
        Judith Light for FX's The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
        Elizabeth Perkins for HBO's Sharp Objects

Best Animated Series
        Cartoon Network's Adventure Time
        FXX's Archer
        FOX's Bob's Burgers
        Netflix's BoJack Horseman
        FOX's The Simpsons
        Comedy Central's South Park

The winners of the 24th annual Critics' Choice Awards will be announced live during a ceremony broadcast live on The CW on Sunday, January 13 starting at 8/7c.